Accident Eiri-Avion PIK-20B N1975S, Saturday 19 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 March 1983
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic pik2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eiri-Avion PIK-20B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1975S
MSN: 20033
Total airframe hrs:592 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Highsprings Airfield, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Highsprings Airfield
Destination airport:Highsprings Airfield
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider crashed short of the runway during a pleasure flight. The pilot was not injured. The pilot stated that he descended below the tree line and encountered a wind shear. He traded altitude for airspeed and the glider encountered the top wire of a fence. The glider continuied on toward the intended point of landing knocking down two fence posts. The PIK-20 came to the rest on the runway edge.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: MIA83LA095