This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-APR-1983 |
Time: | 13:50 |
Type: |  Schweizer SGS 2-33A |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N2706H |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Erwinna, PA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:THE GLIDER WAS ON A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT FOR LANDING PRACTICE. ON THE FINAL APPROACH TO LANDING THE GLIDER LOST LIFT AFTER EXPERIENCING EXCESSIVE SINK AND CLIPPED THE TOPS OF TREES. THE GLIDER LANDED SHORT OF THE INTENDED AREA AND THE WINGS AND NOSE OF THE ACFT WERE DAMAGED. THE WIND WAS REPORTED FROM 320 DEG AT 12 GUSTING 16 KTS.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: NYC83LA099