Incident ICA Brasov IS-29D N91419, Tuesday 26 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 April 1983
Time:
Type:ICA Brasov IS-29D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91419
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Ephrata, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS FORCED TO LAND AFTER THERMAL ACTIVITY SUBSIDED AND HE WAS UNABLE TO FIND AN AREA OF LIFT. HE ELECTED TO LAND IN THE LAST CULTIVATED FIELD BEFORE REACHING AN AREA OF SAGE BRUSH. REPORTEDLY, A DUST DEVIL WAS ENCOUNTERED DURING TOUCHDOWN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND & THE GLIDER TURNED ABOUT 110 DEG. THE RIGHT WING & FUSELAGE WERE DAMAGED WHEN THE GLIDER SKIDDED.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: SEA83LA109