This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 February 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky CHSS-2 Sea King (S-61B) |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) |
| Registration: | 4027 |
| MSN: | 61-330 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean off Puerto Rico -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMCS Bonaventure (CVL 22) |
| Destination airport: | HMCS Bonaventure (CVL 22) |
Narrative:Sea King (4027) of HS 50 was operating from the aircraft carrier HMCS Bonaventure (CVL 22) on exercise with the submarine HMCS Onondaga (S 73) when it experienced an engine failure and settled into the water. The crew made three attempts to get airborne again, but then rolled over when one of the floatation bags failed. The two pilots, two naval air crewmen and two observers aboard bailed out, were rescued by the submarine and later returned to the carrier by a HO4S rescue helicopter.
The wrecked Sea King was hoisted aboard HMCS Bonaventure, washed with fresh water and later flown by a USAF C-124 Globemaster to Canadian Pratt & Whitney (CP&W), Montreal. However, due to salt water corrosion could not be returned to service and used as instructional airframe.
Sources:
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/8143/ https://caspir.warplane.com/documents/aircraft/200000416-002.pdf https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:HMCS_Bonaventure%27s_downed_Sea_King.jpg 