This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 November 1967 |
| Time: | 20:45 LT |
| Type: | Sikorsky CHSS-2 Sea King (S-61B) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | 4002 |
| MSN: | 61-189 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean off Bermuda -
Bermuda
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMCS Bonaventure (CVL 22) |
| Destination airport: | HMCS Bonaventure (CVL 22) |
Narrative:Sea King (4002) of HS 50 was operating from the aircraft carrier HMCS Bonaventure (CVL 22) north of Bermuda. The crew had been airborne for 3.5 hours under instrument meteorological conditions and distracted by the presence of Sea King (4027) in a holding area near the carrier, neither pilot recognized the subtle descent of their helicopter until water impact. The pilot Lt Leo M. Wolfe and co-pilot SubLt Brian E. Roberts were ejected through the front windows still strapped in their seats and later rescued by the destroyer HMCS Gatineau (DDE 236). The other two crew members, tactical officer CMDO Claire Gordon Tully and PO1 Douglas Norman Mander, did not escape and drowned.
Sources:
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/bittersweet-50th-anniversary-for-canada-s-sea-king-helicopters-1.1349878 https://www.helis.com/database/cn/8122/ https://skybrary.aero/sites/default/files/bookshelf/2665.pdf Location