Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF X8164,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70763

Date:Tuesday 19 January 1943
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:176 Sqn RAF
Registration: X8164
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of Calcutta, West Bengal, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dum Dum, Calcutta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8164: Hit by return fire from Ki 21 and abandoned near Calcutta. (After destroying 2 Ki 21s, and damaging a third, south of Calcutta).
Crew:
F/O (Aus.404099) Charles Arbuthnot CROMBIE (pilot) RAAF - Injured
W/O (800670) Raymond Christopher MOSS (obs) RAFVR - Injured

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 176 Sqdn RAF