Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II W4099, Saturday 12 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4099
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Radwinter, Essex, near RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito W4099: Took off for training flight /low flying exercise. 12/12/1942
A/c hit a tree on low training flying on an RAF Regiment Co-op exercise. Flew into ground at Radwinter Essex.
Crew:
S/Ldr (36225) Glyn ASHFIELD DSO DFC (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (124.916) Douglas David BEALE (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF