Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD627,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70779

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD627
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Radwinter, Essex, near RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DD627: Took off for test /training flight. 02/09/1942
One of their engines lost power when take off. Crashed after take-off in Radwinter Essex, 2 miles of base.
Crew:
P/O (116.664) Peter Geoffrey WILSON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1322290) James Francis COLLINS (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF