| Date: | Sunday 5 June 1983 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Grob G109 |
| Owner/operator: | Paul F Shoen |
| Registration: | N903BG |
| MSN: | 6095 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 74 hours |
| Engine model: | LIMBACH L-2000EB1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Finleyville Airpark, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Finleyville Airpark, PA |
| Destination airport: | Finleyville Airpark, PA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE MOTORIZED GLIDER COLLIDED WITH TREES AND THE TERRAIN DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING AFTER THE PROPELLER HAD STRUCK THE GROUND DURING TAKEOFF. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PROPELLER FIRST COLLIDED WITH HIGH GRASS, AND THEN A BUMP IN THE GROUND, AFTER THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND VEERED OFF THE MOWED RUNWAY.
THE TAKEOFF WAS CONTINUED, AND AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT WAS TURNED DOWNWIND FOR A LANDING. THE PROPELLER VIBRATED EXCESSIVELY AS THE TURN WAS MADE, AND THE PILOT SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN AND FEATHERED THE PROPELLER AT ABOUT 100 FEET AGL WHILE OVER THE HANGERS. WHILE LINING UP WITH THE RUNWAY THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES WHICH STALLED THE GLIDER AND IT NOSED INTO THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors:
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
OBJECT..TREE(S)
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83LA135 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: NYC83LA135 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X43499&key=1&queryId=7b34602d-c658-41f5-b7a3-c38c14b2b02a&pgno=2&pgsize=50_ 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=903BG 