| Date: | Sunday 5 June 1983 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Glaser-Dirks DG-400 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N430LT |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTAX |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Morrisville, VT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE MOTORIZED GLIDER WAS TAXIING WHEN THE LEFT WING TIP CAUGHT IN HIGH GRASS AND THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT AND PENETRATED A BARBED WIRE FENCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83LA133 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: NYC83LA133