Accident ICA Brasov IS-29D2 N46045, Tuesday 7 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 June 1983
Time:15:15
Type:ICA Brasov IS-29D2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46045
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE RECEIVED AN AERIAL TOW TO 2500 FT AGL, AND AFTER RELEASING, THE GLIDER ENCOUNTERED SINKING WX CONDITIONS. HE PROCEEDED BACK TO THE ARPT. AFTER ENTERING A DOWNWIND FOR LANDING, THE GLIDER REPORTEDLY ENCOUNTERED AN AREA OF EXTREME SINK. THE PLT FLEW AN ABBREVIATED PATTERN. DURING A 180 DEG TURN FROM DOWNWIND TO FINAL APCH, THE GLIDER STALLED & STARTED TO SPIN. THE PLT INITIATED CORRECTIVE ACTION, BUT THE GLIDER IMPACTED ON A GRASS STRIP BESIDE THE RWY BEFORE A FULL RECOVERY WAS MADE. THIS WAS THE PLT'S 1ST FLT IN THIS TYPE OF GLIDER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX83LA273