Accident Cessna 172L N7840G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7079

Date:Monday 30 December 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7840G
MSN: 17259540
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near 3 Rivers, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Jose, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
elt remote switch corrosion caused elt operation 5 months after crash.Recovery date 5/24/75.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK75AP030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB