Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD634, Monday 15 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 March 1943
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: DD634
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Exeter, Devon, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Exeter, Devon
Destination airport:RAF Exeter
Narrative:
Mosquito DD634: Took off for training flight 15/03/1943
Suffering engine failure and crashed at RAF Exeter after overshot single-engine landing.
Collided with parked Spitfire AR5O1, which was damaged.
While parked in a dispersal some 200 yards off the runway, AR501 was hit by Mosquito DD634 at 11:00 hrs.
The Mossie careered off the runway during an overshoot. AR501 was damaged to Cat.B status.
Crew:
F/O Jerzy Pelka - Ok
P/O Czeslaw Przedpelski - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF nic
3.307 Dywizjon Mysliwski Nocny "Lwowskich Puchaczy", Robert Gretzyngier, ISBN 83-11-10112-4