Accident Piper PA-32-300 VH-POW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 708

Date:Wednesday 30 September 1998
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-POW
MSN: 32-40062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kilfera Station, 24 Km SW Ivanhoe, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jamestown, SA
Destination airport:Kilfera Station, NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper Cherokee was being flown from Jamestown SA, to Kilfera Station, NSW where the pilot and passenger were to attend a field day. Witnesses at the property reported seeing the aircraft fly overhead and join the circuit on the downwind leg, for a landing in a westerly direction. The final approach was described by witnesses as being slightly high and fast, with the aircraft touching down approximately one third, to half way along the 900 m airstrip. After a short ground roll, the engine noise was heard to increase and the aircraft became airborne just before the end of the airstrip. Although the aircraft adopted an unusually nose-high attitude, it did not appear to be gaining height.

The left wing of the aircraft struck a radio mast approximately 8.5 m above ground level. The outboard section of the left wing and aileron were separated 1.25 m from the wingtip. The aircraft rolled to the left and passed through the upper foliage and branches of a large tree. The aircraft continued to roll inverted and collided with the ground. An intense post-impact fire consumed the aircraft wreckage and an adjacent building. The pilot and passenger sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/aair199804109.aspx
2. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/8.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 March 1988 VH-POW 0 Glen Avon, NSW sub