Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD644, Sunday 27 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 June 1943
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: DD644
MSN: EW-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field Fair Acres Farm, near Pennard, Swansea, West Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Fairwood Common, West Glamorgan
Destination airport:RAF Fairwood Common
Narrative:
Mosquito DD644/Y: Took off for test flight (engines) after major repair. 27/06/1943
Aircraft was being tested after a 240 hours major inspection. Two minutes after take off from RAF Fairwood Common the starboard engine caught fire and the aircraft crashed in a field near Pennard near Swansea.
Crew:
F/Lt (P.0191) Roman GRZANKA (pol. pilot) PAF - seriously injured, died the next day
F/Sgt (P.793495) Waclaw OYRZANOWSKI (pol. Eng.mech.) PAF - seriously injured, died the next day

Details:
Mosquito DD644 She was taken off flying duties for a major overhaul on her engines which had reached their 240-hour inspection. On the 27th of June she took off on an air test, piloted by F/O Grzanka and ‘C’ flight chief mechanic Waclaw Oyrzanowski as a passenger to observe the engines.
The squadron records:
“27-6-43. Weather fine. Training continued and 4 patrols totalling 8 hours were flown at night. We regret to have to record a fatal accident. F/Lt Granka was making an engine test with F/Sgt Oyrzanowski, chief mechanic of ‘C’ flight as a passenger. They were testing an aircraft after a major overhaul. The A/C was flying low and crashed a mile south of the airfield, the cause is unknown at present. F/Lt Granka was killed, and F/Sgt Oyrzanowski died the next day at hospital.”
The reason of the crash turned out to have been caused with the port engine catching fire soon after take-off. Granka immediately turned for home and coming in from the sea, crossing the coast near Pwll Ddu. It was seen at 15:20hrs losing height with the engine on fire, at 15:25hrs they hit the ground, crashing into a hedgerow on the outskirts of Pennard.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com
4.http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty
6. http://www.polishwargraves.nl/brit/4403.htm
7. http://ukgo7.com/cmn2/RAF%20Pembrey%20Web%20Details.pdf