Incident Cessna 150F C-GHLG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70804

Date:Tuesday 29 December 2009
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GHLG
MSN: 15061971
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Reeve Park, Port Coquitlam, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pitt Meadows Airport - CYPK
Destination airport:Squamish Airport - CYSE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft reported the need for an emergency landing to air traffic control due to unknown reasons and landed in the park. No injuries reported.

Sources:

http://www.flightsource.ca/blog/flightdeck/2009/12/29/cessna-makes-emergency-landing-at-reeve-park-in-port-coquitlam/
http://www2.canada.com/coquitlamnow/news/story.html?id=c57134e2-1d21-4c64-930b-d94422c3fa00
https://www.bclocalnews.com/tri_city_maple_ridge/tricitynews/news/80298677.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20100102053419/http://www.cbc.ca:80/canada/british-columbia/story/2009/12/29/bc-plane-lands-port-coquitlam.html
https://bc.ctvnews.ca/engine-stall-forces-pilot-to-land-plane-in-field-1.469166