Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD662, Friday 22 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 January 1943
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: DD662
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile north-west of RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Colerne
Narrative:
Mosquito DD662: Took off at 09:10 hrs for Weather test. 22/01/1943
Engine troubles occurred during the flight. At 09:30 hrs crashed 1mile NW of RAF Colerne.
Aircraft undershot while attempting single engine landing.
Crew:
F/Lt (77359) William Lawrence KING (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (136.343) Hugh Bernard BELL (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
ORB 264 Sqdn RAF