Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD689, Wednesday 9 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD689
MSN: YP-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DD689/S: Took off at 23:45 hrs for operational flight to Eindhoven and Gilze, Holland. 08/09/1942
Missing over North Sea. 09/09/1942
Crew:
F/Lt (78719) Neil Alexander BUCHANAN (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (116.962) Victor George BREWIS (obs) RAFVR - Ok /ASR

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/17904