Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD690,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70817

Date:Sunday 8 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:333 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: DD690
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:½ mile north of RAF stn Leuchars, Fife, on the east coast of Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars
Narrative:
Mosquito DD690: Took off for a Training flight. 08/08/1943
Was on the landing approach to RAF Leuchars but then got a red light from the tower due to a Anson plane was cleared to land before them. This they probably was not aware as they ignored the signal. The faster Mosquito very soon catched the slower Anson and its undercarriage hit the fuselage of the Anson. Then both plane plunged fatal down.
The plane collided with Anson N5105 (1510 Flt RAF) plane during approach to RAF Leuchars. 08/08/1943. (already have as casualties on Anson: F/O (126.149) RODGERS (RAFVR) and F/O (Aus.415373) SHAPCOTT (RAAF)
Crew:
Kpt.Ltn. (N.1260) Håkon OFFERDAL (pilot) RNoAF - killed
Kvm. (N.1277) Andreas PAULSEN (obs) RNoAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.http://web.archive.org/web/20080619212943/
3.http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info:80/lists/raf1b.htm
4.ORB 333 Sqdn RAF