Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD688, Wednesday 26 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD688
MSN: YP-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Margate near RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Narrative:
Mosquito DD688/R: Took off for Night training flight. 26/08/1942
Whilst practising night landings F/Lt KALUŽA overshot landing at RAF Manston an crashed his mosquito into an empty gun pit taking with it a stran roller which was in its path. The aircraft was wrecked and crew injured. Pilot slightly and observer receiving a complicated fracture of the leg Both were taken to hospital.
Crew:
F/Lt (P.76649) Mieczysław Ludwik KALUŽA (pol. pilot) PAF - injured
Sgt (907502) Charles Wydham Bellingham ROBERTS (obs.) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/17571
4. https://listakrzystka.pl/kaluza-mieczyslaw-ludwik/