Accident Cessna 172L N7888G, Friday 25 January 1974
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 January 1974
Time:06:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Inland Aviation
Registration: N7888G
MSN: 17259588
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Goldendale, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Portland,Oreg
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
rcvrd 1/26/74.Hit trees at 5600ft lvl.Fcst mod-svr icgic,mod turb.Pirep lt rime ice at 9000ft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA74AS031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB