Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD674, Tuesday 6 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 April 1943
Time:17:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DD674
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kleinringe, Ringe, Niedersachsen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DD674: Took off at 15:55 hrs for Intruder mission Ranger over North West Germany. 06/04/1943
Missing. Shot down by German AA. GB = Grafschaft Bentheim.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/15107) Charles Dean McCLOSKEY (pilot) RCAF: POW
P/O (J/16257) Joseph Gerard SULLIVAN (obs) RCAF: POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF
3. BArch RL 5/1449 (Flak claim)
4. Google Maps