This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 December 2009 |
| Time: | 17:05 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | JetBlue Airways |
| Registration: | N645JB |
| MSN: | 2900 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Bermuda over Atlantic Ocean -
Bermuda
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Logan Int Airport (BOS), USA |
| Destination airport: | Queen Beatrix Int Airport (AUA), Aruba |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A JetBlue passenger jet from Aruba to Boston made an emergency landing at the L.F. Wade International Airport (BDA) after reports of smoke coming from the cockpit. The jet landed at 5.05 p.m. with 70 passengers on board and was met by fire trucks and an ambulance. Though pilots asked for a fast approach and were fearful the plane would catch fire, they landed safely in Bermuda. By 5.43 p.m. the emergency warning was cancelled and the aircraft was deemed secure with only maintenance issues to sort out.
Sources:
http://www.royalgazette.com/rg/Article/article.jsp?articleId=7d9cf2b30030001§ionId=60 http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2009/12/aviao-da-jetblue-faz-pouso-de.html