This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 April 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-61N |
| Owner/operator: | Bristow Helicopters |
| Registration: | G-AZNE |
| MSN: | 61467 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Glomar Oil Rig, North Sea -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | Aberdeen Airport (ABZ/EGPD) |
| Destination airport: | Glomar Oil Rig, North Sea |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ditched and sank in rough seas, after went out of control after heavy landing on the deck of a drill ship. Glomar North Sea. The ship was rolling in rough sea conditions, and on approach, the tail wheel of the aircraft struck the safety nets of the landing deck. The aircraft pitched forward and hit the deck, resulting in the rotor blades drooping down at the front of the aircraft and striking the top of the cockpit. This resulted in damage to the mechanical engine controls and circuit breaker panels in the cockpit overhead. As a result, the pilot was unable to shut down the engines. Co-pilot and passengers were evacuated, and the pilot lifted the aircraft off the ship and landed it on the sea. He was able to evacuate and swim away safely. The aircraft remained afloat with engines and rotor running for approximately two hours until fuel ran out. It then rolled over and sank.
Sources:
Alan Whitfield - shift engineer on duty with BHL at the time of the incident.