Accident Sikorsky S-61N-II G-BEID, Wednesday 13 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 July 1988
Time:14:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61N-II
Owner/operator:British International Helicopters
Registration: G-BEID
MSN: 61223
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Sea, 29.5 nautical miles NE of Sumburgh, Shetland Isles -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Safe Felicia, Semi-Submersible Vessel, Forties Oil Field, North Sea
Destination airport:Sumburgh Airport, Shetland (LSI/EGPB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 13/7/1988: Made controlled ditching in the North Sea 29.5 nautical miles north east of Sumburgh, Shetland Islands, following engine fire. All 21 persons on board (2 crew and 19 passengers) were rescued before the aircraft sank. The wreckage was later recovered for accident investigation. According to contemporary reports, and the AAIB report into the accident:

"The helicopter left the Safe Felicia semi-submersible oil rig in the Forties oilfield at 13:45 with 2 pilots and a full load of 19 passengers for the one hour flight to Sumburgh Airport on the Mainland of Shetland. At 14:28 the co-pilot (who was flying) reported hearing a muffled bang which was also heard by some of the passengers, from the area of the No. 2 engine transmission. Shortly after, the No. 2 engine's fire warning lights came on. The pilot immediately began a descent and transmitted a distress call.

About 48 seconds after the noise, the No. 2 engine was shut down and the fire extinguisher triggered. The No. 1 engine fire warning then also illuminated, while passengers saw oil leaking from the cabin ceiling. The pilot advised the passengers to prepare for an emergency ditching and took control of the aircraft. The floats were deployed and a gentle ditching was made about 3 minutes after the initial noise had been heard, by which time the helicopter's cabin had filled with smoke. All 21 occupants evacuated on to life rafts and were then winched up into a Search and Rescue helicopter. After a strong fire consumed most of the floating helicopter, the remains broke up and sank."

Same failure mode occurred on G-BBHM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f983e5274a1317000795/Sikorsky_S-61N__G-BEID_01-89.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1988_British_International_Helicopters_Sikorsky_S-61N_crash
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/17148/

Media: