Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD741, Saturday 28 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 November 1942
Time:17:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD741
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DD741: Took off at 17:00 hrs for GCI patrol. 28/11/1942
Crashed on take-off from RAF Hunsdon. Engine lost on take off and aircraft hit on the lorry. The driver died.
Crew:
S/Ldr (39518) Wilfrith Peter GREEN DFC (pilot) RAF - OK
F/Sgt (1385010) Arthur Reginald GRIMSTONE DFM (obs) RAFVR - OK
+
AC1 (1671926) Ronald Ernest HOWSE (driver) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF