This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 April 1943 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 25 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DD747 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | West Park, Centenary Rd/Airmyn Road, in Goole, Yorkshire, England. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Church Fenton, Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mosquito DD747: Took off at 18:20hrs for a Night Fying Test. 08/04/1943
Two minutes after taking off radio contact was established with the aircraft but from then nothing further was heard from it. It was cloudy at the time of the flight and shortly before 19:00hrs it was heard by members of the Royal Observer Corps at Goole estimated to be flying normally at around 4,000 feet. It was then heard to be in a dive as the engine note changed after a muffled bang was heard. The tail of this aircraft had infact broken off in the air and it dived into ground in the region of West Park, Centenary Rd/Airmyn Road, in Goole at 19:00 hrs. 08/04/1943
Crew:
F/Sgt (1294007) Terence Emile PROCUREUR (pilot) RAFVR - Killed
Sgt (1338437) Gerald Henry WHEATLAND (obs) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york43/dd747.html
3.ORB 25 Sqdn RAF