Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD742, Friday 2 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 April 1943
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD742
MSN: YP-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shoreham to Hove railway line, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Hunsdon
Narrative:
Mosquito DD742: Took off at 10:35 hrs for Intruder mission over France 02/04/1943.
Returning from a Intruder patrol, it is thought that it may have been damaged when tragically the Mosquito was shot down by own AA fire near Hove, Sussex. The navigator F/O Streeter DFM was wounded and unable to get out so S/Ldr Sutton DFC tried to get the aircraft down but finally had to bale out at very low level losing his left arm and foot. F/O Streeter was killed in the crash.
Crew:
Sqn Ldr (NZ36182) Kenwyn Roland SUTTON DFC (pilot) RNZAF - Injured
Plt Off (50119) Stanley Robert STREETER DFM (obs) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF