Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD727, Monday 12 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 April 1943
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: DD727
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lapwing Farm (BA4 4FU) Somerset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DD727: Take off at 08:15 hrs for Day Ranger mission. 12/04/1943
Took off in low cloud, flew low South over Oakhill, hit a tree on high ground on Old Frome Road.
Crashed in area of barn on Lapwing Farm at 08:30 hrs. 12/04/1943.
Crew:
F/Lt (102.153) Arthur Lowthian BARGE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (120.864) Arthur John MATTHEWS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 264 Sqdn RAF
3.http://beaconhillsociety.org.uk/history/second-world-war/

Images:

Fl/O A.L. Barge (pilot of DD727)