Accident Cessna A185E Skywagon P2-MJL, Wednesday 30 December 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 December 2009
Time:c. 6:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E Skywagon
Owner/operator:Kiunga Aviation
Registration: P2-MJL
MSN: 18501947
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sarawaget Mountains, Morobe -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Lae Nadzab Airport - AYNZ
Destination airport:Baindoang Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After an engine fire the Cessna crashed in mountainous terrain. Six occupants were killed and the pilot sustained serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.australianetworknews.com/stories/200912/2783291.htm?desktop
https://malumnalu.blogspot.com/2009/12/papua-new-guinea-air-crash-kills-six.html
https://www.thenational.com.pg/?q=node%2F4613_