| Date: | Monday 17 October 1988 |
| Time: | 20:40 |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-61N-II |
| Owner/operator: | Bristow Helicopters |
| Registration: | G-BDII |
| MSN: | 61750 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | NNE of Handa Island, Argyll & Sutherland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Stornoway (SYY/EGPO) |
| Destination airport: | Stornoway (SYY/EGPO) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The accident occurred during a Search and Rescue (SAR) mission, centred off the northwest coast of Scotland. The HM Coastguard duty SAR crew were called out from their base at Stornoway to rescue two occupants of a small fishing boat, which had capsized somewhere in the area of Handa island. Towards the end of the search, whilst performing a hover manoeuvre, a crew member commented that the helicopter was travelling backwards very fast.
The commander’s attempted recovery from this manoeuvre resulted in the aircraft striking the sea and immediately rolling over. All four crew members eventually boarded the liferaft and were later rescued by a Sea King from RAF Lossiemouth which returned them to Stornoway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/3-1989-sikorsky-s61n-g-bdii-17-october-1988 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BDII 3.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/23855/ 