Accident Sikorsky S-61N-II G-BBHM, Monday 15 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 July 2002
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61N-II
Owner/operator:Bristow Helicopters opf HM Coastguard
Registration: G-BBHM
MSN: 61713
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Royal Marines' Barracks, Poole, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Portland Airport (EGDP)
Destination airport:Portland Airport (EGDP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
G-BBHM had been airborne for about 40 minutes on a SAR mission over Poole Harbour when the two rear crew members became aware of an unusual noise. Almost immediately, the pilots saw the ‘NO 2 ENG FIRE WARN’ light illuminate accompanied by the audio alert. The pilots commenced their emergency procedures. However, with the ‘FIRE’ light still illuminated and indications of hydraulic failures from both tactile and warning systems, the commander called for an immediate landing. After touchdown, the pilots shut down No 1 engine and the crew quickly vacated the helicopter.

G-BBHM was destroyed by fire shortly after they were clear. The time between the onset of the original fire warning and touchdown was 82 seconds.

The No 2 engine had suffered rapid deterioration of the No 5 (location) bearing of the free turbine, and severance of Engine Mounting Rear Support Assembly tube by the drive shaft. A severe fire, outside of the engine fire zone, was caused because the released engine oil was ignited either by the mechanical interference, or by contact with the hot engine exhaust duct.

The same failure mode occurred on G-BEID.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/2-2004-sikorsky-s-61n-g-bbhm-15-july-2002
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BBHM
3. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/287207-bristow-photos-7.html#post3498939 photos
4. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=11&mode=detail&id=1300 (CAA FACTOR)

Media: