| Date: | Thursday 31 December 2009 |
| Time: | 8:27 LT |
| Type: | NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950 |
| Owner/operator: | Sinar Mas Super Air |
| Registration: | PK-PNX |
| MSN: | 187 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ketapang, Pontianak, West Kalimantan -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Ketapang-Rahadi Usman Airport (KTG/WIOK) |
| Destination airport: | Pangkalanbuun-Iskandar Airport (PKN/WAGI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft fell on the roof of the Agoes Djam Hospital building and then slipped and hit a car parked in front of the hospital's emergency unit. The pilot and a technician were killed.
Causes
The investigation concluded that the aircraft engine was not in power during impact the hospital roof. There was a corroded fuel pump, that indicated of contaminated fuel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2009/12/31/deadly-crash.html]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://en.vivanews.com/news/read/117541-airplane_crashes_in_indonesia__two_die]
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2009-12/31/content_12734184.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2009/12/31/chopper-falls-a-w-kalimantan-hospital-killing-two.html]
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 May 1976 |
ZK-DMT |
Robertson Air Service Ltd |
|
Te Akau, Waikato |
 |
unk |
| 17 November 1987 |
ZK-DMT |
Robertson Air Service Ltd |
|
Tirau, Waikato |
 |
unk |
Images: