| Date: | Thursday 10 November 1988 |
| Time: | 08:50 |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-61N-II |
| Owner/operator: | British International Helicopters |
| Registration: | G-BDES |
| MSN: | 61747 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Sea, 90 nm NE of Aberdeen -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | Sedco 703 oil rig |
| Destination airport: | Aberdeen Airport (ABZ/EGPD) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Low gearbox oil pressure warning accompanied by vibration after fatigue failure of helical combiner gear due to aluminium oxide inclusions. Ditched, inverted and sank. 13 POB - All rescued.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/1-1990-sikorsky-s61n-g-bdes-10-november-1988 https://www.theguardian.com/lifeandstyle/2017/feb/24/experience-helicopter-crash-north-sea 