Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD731, Wednesday 20 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 January 1943
Time:21:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD731
MSN: VY-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blackwater Estuary, Dengie Flats, near Bradwell, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Narrative:
Mosquito DD731/D: Took off at 19:45 hrs for operation patrol under by the control GCI Foulness. 20/01/1943
Aircraft out of control at flight low altitude over water and crashed on Dengie Flats Essex at 21:55 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (67599) Edward Anthony MOULD (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (136.724) William FISHER (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF