Accident Sikorsky S-61N-II G-BEWL, Wednesday 25 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 July 1990
Time:09:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61N-II
Owner/operator:British International Helicopters
Registration: G-BEWL
MSN: 61769
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brent Spar Offshore Installation, East Shetland Basin, North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Polycastle Floatel (alongside Brent Alpha)
Destination airport:Brent Spar Offshore Installation
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred whilst the helicopter was manoeuvring to land on the Shell Brent Spar, a permanently moored semi-submersible offshore storage and tanker loading unit. After the helicopter had approached to a hovering position adjacent to the helideck, several witnesses realised that it was positioned dangerously close to a part of the installation’s crane structure. The tail rotor blade tips contacted a handrail surrounding the anemometer mast which was attached
to the crane ‘A’ frame after which the helicopter crashed onto the helideck and almost immediately fell over the side of the deck and into the sea. Seven survivors were rescued from the sea having made their escape from the sinking helicopter.

Six occupants including the crew died. The AAIB report suggests impact injuries (a number of the non-crashworthy seats collapsed) as a probable cause for 4 passengers being unable to escape. Pax lifejackets were worn in a pouch around the waist.

Ten safety recommendations were raised. The aircraft had originated from Sumburgh, Shetland (LSI/EGPB).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eab740f0b61346000017/Summary_AAR_2-91_Sikorsky_S-61N__G-BEWL_11-91.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BEWL
3. https://www.rte.ie/archives/collections/news/21437086-north-sea-helicopter-crash/