| Date: | Saturday 31 January 1976 |
| Time: | 08:50 |
| Type: | Cessna 172L |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N3971Q |
| MSN: | 172-60071 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Bay City, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Cheboygan,Mi |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:snowing in area quite a while bfr acdt.Snow blown almost horizontally by winds est in excess 30k.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI76AC047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB