Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD782, Monday 30 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 November 1942
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD782
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:about a mile west of RAF stn Church Fenton, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton
Narrative:
Mosquito DD782: Took off at 14:35 hrs for Night Flying Test. 30/11/1942
During flights had trouble with the port engine and made a single engine approach. They flew along the runway with wheels and flaps down, but, having overshot a little, the pilot decided to go round again.
The pilot opted to make an overshoot of the landing, applied power to the good engine and began a climb away to begin to fly a circuit of the airfield and try again to land.
But after climbing to about 500 feet and getting a short way round the circuit the aircraft stalled.
The aircraft turn into the dead engine, and crashed about a mile west of the airfield at 15:05 hrs.
Crew: 
P/O (116.101) Raymond PEAKE (pilot) RAFVR - killed on the spot
Sgt (1134677) Thomas Richardson PARRY (obs) RAFVR - died of injuries on the way to York Military Hospital

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 25 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/dd782.html
4.https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead.aspx