This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 July 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-61N-II |
| Owner/operator: | Helikopter Service |
| Registration: | LN-OQA |
| MSN: | 61466 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | North Sea -
Norway
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | Gulf Tide Offshore Installation |
| Destination airport: | Stavanger/Sola |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Vibrations 40 minutes into flight. Lost tail rotor. Ditched and capsized. Rescuers arrived one hour later. Wreck sold to Carson Helicopters as N82772 and rebuilt to flying conditions. Later flown for Court Helicopters as ZS-HRU.
Sources:
flightglobal.com
helis.com
WAAS
http://www.psa.no/magazine/suited-for-safety-article11639-1182.html Netherlands national archive: press photo of the crashed helicopter:
http://proxy.handle.net/10648/84d9cb4d-d0eb-2010-a57c-3a100e354374
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 September 1992 |
ZS-HRU |
Court Helicopters |
0 |
150km off off Cape Town on MV Darya Shubh |
 |
w/o |