Accident Sikorsky S-61A (SH-3G) N8170V, Sunday 12 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 January 2003
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61A (SH-3G)
Owner/operator:Carson Helicopters
Registration: N8170V
MSN: 61232
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:14591 hours
Engine model:General Electric CT58-140-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Glady, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Glady, WV
Destination airport:Glady, WV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter came out of maintenance, the captain and first officer conducted a test flight, and then ferried it to the area of operation. The next day, the captain entered a 155-foot out of ground effect hover, and an external load was connected. About the same time, the helicopter started a slow uncommanded yaw to the right. The captain applied full left pedal, released the load, and entered an autorotation. Examination of the tailrotor control system revealed that the left anti-torque control cable was broken. The break was associated with a pulley assembly, the cable strands were bent rearward, and deformed. The cable fracture surfaces were irregular, and also deformed. The associated keeper pins displayed wear marks, and light scratches consistent with control cable contact. The associated pulley was intact. The pulley channel contained an oil-based debris, and control cable fragments. Both tailrotor cables were removed and reinstalled within the last 5.3 hours of operation by company maintenance personnel.
Probable Cause: The improper installation of the left tailrotor control cable by company maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030203X00141&key=1

Location