Accident Westland Sea King Mk42B ZF527, Thursday 23 July 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 July 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sea King Mk42B
Owner/operator:Westland Helicopters (Indian Navy)
Registration: ZF527
MSN: WA951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off St Raphael -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched in Mediterranean Sea during sonar dipping trials and sank on tow. The helicopter was prior to delivery to the Indian Navy as IN514.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashed/Terry Denham
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1987.htm