Incident Bombardier CRJ-900ER 5A-LAC, Wednesday 30 December 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 December 2009
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900ER
Owner/operator:Libyan Arab Airlines
Registration: 5A-LAC
MSN: 15122
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Malta International Airport (MLA) -   Malta
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Destination airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP/HLLT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A van belonging to Globe Ground Malta, collided with the nose of aircraft whilst passengers were boarding. Slight damage to nose of aircraft needing aircraft to be removed from service. No injuries to crew or pasengers enplaned at time, but driver was treated for shock.

Sources:

Witnessed by myself.