Incident Corby CJ-1 Starlet 19-3284, Monday 28 December 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 December 2009
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CJ1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Corby CJ-1 Starlet
Owner/operator:
Registration: 19-3284
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mollongghip,VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YKTN
Destination airport:YOLA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was flying from Kyneton to Colac when the aeroplane developed engine trouble due to an oil leak. The Starlet made an emergency landing in a paddock. The aircraft was damaged but the pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.thecourier.com.au/news/local/news/general/pilot-lands-plane-in-paddock-near-dean/1715021.aspx