Accident Cessna 150G N4026J, Friday 1 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 January 2010
Time:11:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4026J
MSN: 15065326
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6275 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Church School Rd / Cold Spring Creamery Rd , Bucks County, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Doylestown, PA (DYL)
Destination airport:Doylestown, PA (DYL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident flight was the first flight since an overhauled engine was installed. The pilot performed an engine run-up before takeoff and noted no discrepancies. During the initial climb, between 50 and 75 feet above ground level, the engine experienced a partial loss of power. The pilot executed a forced landing into a field; the airplane came to rest upright and there were no injuries to the pilot or passenger. Postaccident inspection of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. The temperature and dew point at the time of the accident were favorable for serious carburetor ice at cruise power.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA