Accident Agusta/Sikorsky HH-3F (AS-61R) MM81338, Thursday 14 April 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 April 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta/Sikorsky HH-3F (AS-61R)
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM81338
MSN: M6222
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Perugia -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rimini-Miramare
Destination airport:Pratica di Mare
Narrative:
Crashed on a hill near Monte Tezio during a training flight after a sudden loss of altitude. The helicopter hit the ground with the tail rotor and then slipped downhill for about 50 meters. One crew member was injured. Unit 15°Stormo/83°Centro SAR.

The helicopter approached the landing zone at slow speed with tailwind, gusts of up to 25 knots and windshear.

CAUSE:
The accident was caused by human error as the pilots were unable to prevent the settling with power, a condition in which the power required to decrease the rate of descent is higher than the available power.

Sources:

AFM SEP 2005, p87
https://www.aeronautica.difesa.it/wp-content/uploads/2023/09/RSV_357_Pag28-35.pdf