Incident Boeing Vertol 234LR G-BISO, Wednesday 2 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 May 1984
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Vertol 234LR
Owner/operator:British Airways Helicopters
Registration: G-BISO
MSN: MJ002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:North Sea, 8 miles WNW of Cormorant Alpha Platform -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Magnus oil field/Polycastle rig, North Sea
Destination airport:Aberdeen Airport (ABZ/EGPD)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ditched 2/5/1984 in the East Shetland Basin of the North Sea, 8 miles WNW of Cormorant Alpha Platform. Lack of flotation bag integrity led the helicopter to capsize and submerge after 85 minutes. All 47 persons on board (44 passengers and 3 crew) escaped through the starboard rear hatchway, and were rescued by rescue boats and helicopters

The aircraft was not damaged by the emergency landing but sustained some damage during recovery and severe damage from the effects of saltwater immersion.

The accident was caused by two separate flying control system malfunctions that produced intermittent loss of collective control. Although the registration G-BISO was cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" on 20/11/1984, the airframe was rebuilt as N235CH for Columbia Helicopters International. (First registered as such 23/11/1985)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/5-1987-boeing-vertol-bv-234-lr-g-biso-2-may-1984
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BISO.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/British_Airways_Helicopters#Accidents_and_incidents
4. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/87795-spectacular-mystery-accident-nobody-hurt-who-s-got-the-details [photos]
5. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/1419/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cormorant_oilfield
7. https://www.thenorthernecho.co.uk/news/1095132.100-killed-oil-rig-copter-accidents-since-1969/
8. https://www.helis.com/database/gps/cormorant_a_platform_uk

Media: