Accident Bristol F.2b Fighter H1557, Wednesday 17 March 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 March 1926
Time:5:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BFIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol F.2b Fighter
Owner/operator:NZPAF
Registration: H1557
MSN: 5274
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Papanui, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wigram Airfield
Destination airport:Wigram Airfield
Narrative:
H1557 was carrying out aerobatics at 2,000 feet over Papanui when it entered a left hand spin from which it failed to recover. It crashed into the Methodist Orphanage House in Harewood Road, Papanui.
Captain Frederick Horrell, pilot in command and passenger Lewis Reid died in the accident and the pilot under instruction, Lieutenant P. Turner suffered serious injuries.
The family believes that the pilot, Captain Horrell spotted the 5:15pm train from Christchurch to Rangiora, and knew that his wife was on board. He looped the loop beside the train, but failed to exit from the loop and crashed into the orphanage, fortunately missing the dining room by mere yards. Captain Horrell was killed along with a young mess-boy who had gone along for the flight. The co-pilot was seriously injured but survived.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzbristolf2b.htm
2. The story of the South island Methodist Orphanage and children's Home,Christchurch by late M.A.Rugby Pratt d March 1946 photo on page seven of the place open 25 April 1914 and page eleven the topic of more details.