Serious incident Boeing 737-86J (WL) D-ABKF, Sunday 3 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 January 2010
Time:07:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86J (WL)
Owner/operator:Air Berlin
Registration: D-ABKF
MSN: 37745/3044
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dortmund Airport (DTM/EDLW) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dortmund Airport (DTM/EDLW)
Destination airport:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Berlin flight AB2450 overshot runway during takeoff abort. Takeoff was aborted due to inconsistent speed indications. No PAX (165) or Crew (6) injured.

Metar:
EDLW 030920Z 36006KT 3500 R06/1400N BR OVC006 M05/M05 Q1019 RMK ATIS L
EDLW 030850Z 01007KT 3500 BR OVC006 M05/M05 Q1018 RMK ATIS K
EDLW 030820Z 01008KT 3500 BR OVC006 M05/M05 Q1018 RMK ATIS J
EDLW 030750Z 02010KT 2000 -SN OVC005 M05/M05 Q1018 RMK ATIS I
EDLW 030720Z 01011KT 2000 -SN OVC005 M05/M05 Q1017 RMK ATIS H
EDLW 030650Z 01010KT 2000 -SN OVC006 M04/M05 Q1016 RMK ATIS G
EDLW 030550Z 02008KT 1000 R06/1800D SN OVC003 M04/M04 Q1016 06SNOCLO RMK ATIS E
EDLW 030520Z 03008KT 1000 R06/1900N SN OVC003 M03/M03 Q1016 06SNOCLO RMK ATIS D
EDLW 030450Z VRB02KT 1000 R24/P2000D SN SCT001 OVC002 M01/M01 Q1016 24SNOCLO RMK ATIS B
EDLW 030420Z VRB01KT 1200 R24/P2000N -SN BR BKN002 BKN007 M01/M01 Q1015 RMK ATIS A

Notam:

Sources:

http://www.novinite.com/view_news.php?id=111566
BFU 5X001-10

Location