| Date: | Saturday 2 January 2010 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | ZAO |
| Registration: | RA-04244 |
| MSN: | 12112 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1.2 km from d.Malo-Boydino, Chastinsky region, Perm region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During takeoff from ice-covered lake, helicopter experienced loss of control in whiteout conditions and hit lake ice 300 meters from takeoff location.
The pilot was seriously wounded.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.newsru.com/russia/02jan2010/vert.html https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2010/r-44_ra-04244.html 