Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DK328, Saturday 7 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: DK328
MSN: GB-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:beach near the Gironde estuary; Nouvelle-Aquitaine. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DK328/V: Took off at 12:56hrs for Anti shipping mission in Gironde. 07/11/1942
Missing. Shot down by AA. Emergency landing on beach near the Gironde estuary.
Crew:
F/Lt (101502) Alec Norman BRISTOW DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok /POW (NCO:745125 Commission Gazetted : Friday 15 August, 1941)
F/Lt (104775) Bernard Willis MARSHALL DFC (Obs.) RAFVR - Ok /POW (NCO:747843 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 October, 1941)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3.https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?
4.Henk Welting's Database
5.POW Database
6.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DK328 was a B Mk IV